Website Privacy Policy

Last Modified: July 13, 2022

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform all individuals from whom Personal Data is collected by A-List Influence (“You” or “Your”). This Privacy Policy describes how A-List Influence collects, uses and discloses information, and what choices you have with respect to the information. When we refer to “A-List Influence”, we mean the business entity Innovonation LTD operating as the A-list Influence Agency. A company registered in the United Kingdom with company number SC514042, located in place of 22 Rosebank, Dunfermline, KY11 4BD ("Company," "we," or "us") that acts as the controller of your information.

1. Applicability of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to A-List Influence’s professional services and software solutions (collectively, the “Services”), A-List Influence and other A-List Influence websites (collectively, the “Websites”) and other interactions (e.g. customer inquiries, email, user events, etc.) you may have with A-List Influence. If you do not agree to the terms, do not access or use the Services, Websites or any other aspect of A-List Influence’s business.


This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party applications or software that integrates with the Services A-List Influence provides (“Third Party Services”), or any other third-party products, services or businesses. In addition, a separate agreement governs delivery, access and use of the Services (the “User Agreement”), including the processing of any messages, files or other content submitted through Services, Websites and A-List Influence personnel (collectively, “Customer Data”). The customer (“Customer”) is the entity or person that entered into the User Agreement.


Personal data (“Personal Data”) means any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. An identifiable person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to the person.


Non-Personal Data means any information that does not result in the identification of a person.

2. What information We collect

A-List Influence may collect and receive Personal Data and other information and data (“Other Information”) in a variety of ways.


A-List Influence Companies: We receive information about you from companies that are owned by A-List Influence or through third-party partners (“Affiliates, Partners & Subsidiary”) in accordance with their terms and policies. We work with Partners who provide fulfilment, training and other services relating to our Programs. Affiliates help us to market, promote and resell our products. We receive information from these partners, such as billing information, primary contact information.


Other Partners: We receive information about you and your activities from third-party partners, such as advertising and market research partners who provide us with information about your interest in and engagement with, our Services and online advertisements.


Personal Data likely includes:

• Title;

• first and last name;

• postal address;

• email address;

• telephone number(s);

• login and password;

• financial data (credit card number and expiry date, name and address of the cardholder);

• IP address; and

• any other Personal Data as may be relevant for the purposes listed below.


In all cases, however, the Personal Data gathered is limited to data necessary for the purposes described in Article 4 below.


Other Information: A-List Influence also collects, generates and/or receives Other Information:


Automatic Data Collection Technologies: A-List Influence uses cookies and similar technologies in our Websites that help us collect usage information. The Websites may also include cookies and similar tracking technologies of third parties, which may collect Other Information about you via the Websites and across other websites and online services.


How do we use them?

• Where strictly necessary. These cookies and other technologies are essential in order to enable the Websites to function properly and provide the feature you have requested.

• For functionality. These cookies and similar technologies remember choices you make such as language or search parameters. We use these cookies to provide you with an experience more appropriate with your selections and to make your use of the Websites more tailored.

• For performance and analytics. These cookies and similar technologies collect information on how users interact with the Websites and enable us to improve how the Websites operate. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how visitors arrive at and browse our products, services and website to identify areas for improvement such as navigation, user experience, and marketing campaigns.

• Targeting Cookies or Advertising Cookies. These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. They remember the websites you have visited and that information is shared with other parties such as advertising technology service providers and advertisers.

• Social media cookies. These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our websites or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social media site. The social network will record that you have done this. This information may be linked to targeting/advertising activities.


How are cookies used for advertising purposes?

Cookies and other ad technology such as beacons, pixels, and tags help us market more effectively to users that we and our partners believe may be interested in A-List Influence. They also help provide us with aggregated auditing, research, and reporting, and know when content has been shown to you.


How can you opt-out?

To opt-out of our use of cookies, you can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from websites you visit.


Browser manufacturers provide help pages relating to cookie management in their products. Please see below for more information.


Google Chrome

Internet Explorer

Mozilla Firefox

Safari (Desktop)

Safari (Mobile)

Android Browser

Opera

Opera Mobile


For other browsers, please consult the documentation that your browser manufacturer provides.


You may opt out of third-party cookies from Google Analytics on its website.

You can opt-out of interest-based targeting provided by participating ad servers through the Digital Advertising Alliance (http://youradchoices.com).


If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all aspects of our Websites. A-List Influence and our third-party partners also collect information using web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”).


Many browsers include their own management tools for removing flash cookies and HTML5 local storage objects. You may be able to opt-out of receiving personalized advertisements as described in Section 8 “Your Rights.”


You will not be able to opt out of any cookies or other technologies that are “strictly necessary” for the Websites to function.


“Do Not Track” Signals

Some browsers have incorporated “Do Not Track” (DNT) features that can send a signal to the websites you visit indicating you do not wish to be tracked. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret the DNT signal, our Services do not currently respond to browser DNT signals. You can use the range of other tools we provide to control data collection and use, including the ability to opt-out of receiving marketing from us as described in Section 8 “Your Rights.”

3. Age limitations

Our Website and Services are not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at: connect@a-listinfluence.com

4. How we use the information we collect

As stated above, you provide Your Personal Data on a voluntary basis. Personal Data will be used by A-List Influence in accordance with Your instructions, including any applicable terms of the User Agreement, and as required by applicable law.


A-List Influence uses Personal Data in furtherance of our legitimate interests in operating our Services, Websites and business.


We are the sole owners of the information retrieved and collected by the Website and Services. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfil your request.


Personal Data is generally collected to carry out the business of A-List Influence, such as improving A-List Influence’ marketing and advertising efforts, better tailoring A-List Influence’ products and services to customers’ needs or complying with reporting obligations required by law, and similar activities.


A-List Influence collects and uses Your Personal Data for the purpose of carrying out its business, in particular for the following purposes:


• To enable You to request and receive information on A-List Influence and A-List Influence products and services;

• To provide You with a personalized interactive use of the Websites;

• To ascertain Your requirements and interests and provide You with the most suitable products and/or services;

• To allow You to open and maintain an account to obtain specialized documentation and technical assistance;

• To access all the features and options offered by the Websites;

• To enable A-List Influence to manage surveys;

• To enable A-List Influence to manage its marketing activities;

• To enable A-List Influence to manage its business relationships: sales opportunities, commercial offers, purchasing, contracts, orders, invoices, etc;

• To provide You with commercial or support-type services;

• To enable You to register for events;

• To enable A-List Influence to manage its Research & Development activities;

• To process an application from You and manage partnership sources;

• To manage Your training on A-List Influence campaigns and services;

• Any other purposes associated with the purpose of carrying out the business of A-List Influence.


Subject to applicable local law, by providing Your e-mail address, You hereby expressly authorize, A-List Influence and its subsidiaries to use it together with other relevant Personal Data to send You commercial or marketing messages.


A-List Influence might also use Your email address for administrative or other non-marketing purposes (for example, to notify You of significant changes to the Websites and Services).


5. Data processing and retention

Processing of Personal Data includes using, storing, recording, transferring, adapting, summarizing, amending, reporting, sharing and destroying Personal Data as necessary under the circumstances or as otherwise required by law.


All Personal Data that is collected will be stored for a limited duration that is relevant for the purpose of such collection and only for so long as required by applicable law.


A-List Influence will take all commercially reasonable steps to retain Customer Data in accordance with a Customer’s instructions, including any applicable terms in the User Agreement and Customer’s use of Services, and as required by applicable law.


A-List Influence may retain Other Information pertaining to you for as long as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This may include keeping your Other Information after your contract has lapsed for the period of time needed for A-List Influence to pursue legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with (and demonstrate compliance with) legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

6. How we share Personal Data

We share information that helps us operate, provide, improve, customise, support and market our Services.


Business Partners: Your Personal Data may be disclosed to and used by an Affiliate, Subsidiary, Partner of A-List Influence for the purposes stated in Article 4 of this Privacy Policy. A-List Influence may share Your Personal Data with the Partner assigned to You or in the territory where You are located for the purpose of A-List Influence business. A-List Influence may also share Your Personal Data with Partners when A-List Influence and the business partner participate in a program together and in which You engage.


Service Providers: We work with third-party service providers to provide website and application development, hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, payment processing, analysis and other services for us, which may require them to access or use information about you. If a service provider needs to access information about you to perform services on our behalf, they do so under close instruction from us, including policies and procedures designed to protect your information.


Please note that A-List Influence may transfer Your Personal Data outside of the European Union, as long as before transferring Your Personal Data, A-List Influence has ascertained that non-European Union entities, including A-List Influence’s affiliates and subsidiaries, offer an adequate level of protection in accordance with European legislation.


Where A-List Influence has knowledge that a third party to which A-List Influence has provided Personal Data for the purposes listed in Article 4 above, is using or disclosing Personal Data contrary to this Privacy Policy or to applicable laws, A-List Influence will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop such use or disclosure.


You will have the opportunity to decide whether You authorize A-List Influence to use Your Personal Data for a purpose which is different than the purpose for which it was originally collected.


A-List Influence may also disclose Your Personal Data if required by law or if A-List Influence believes in good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of A-List Influence, our customers, or the public.


If allowed by applicable law, A-List Influence may also share Your Personal Data with third parties in order to offer You targeted marketing or advertising.


These transfers may be transmitted over the internet or by any other method which A-List Influence determines is appropriate and in accordance with applicable law.

7. How we transfer Personal Data internationally

International transfers of information we collect:

We collect information globally and primarily store that information in the United States. We transfer, process and store your information outside of your country of residence, to wherever we or our third-party service providers operate for the purpose of providing you with the Services. Whenever we transfer your information, we take steps to protect it.


International transfers within the A-List Influence Companies:

To facilitate our global operations, we transfer information to the United States and allow access to that information from countries in which the A-List Influence owned or operated companies have operations for the purposes described in this policy. These countries may not have equivalent privacy and data protection laws to the laws of many of the countries where our customers and users are based. When we share information about you within and among A-List Influence affiliates, we make use of the European Commission-approved standard contractual data protection clauses.


International transfers to third parties:

Some of the third parties described in this privacy policy, which provide services to us under contract, are based in other countries that may not have equivalent privacy and data protection laws to the country in which you reside. When we share information of customers in the European Economic Area, we make use of the European Commission-approved standard contractual data protection clauses, binding corporate rules for transfers to data processors, or other appropriate legal mechanisms to safeguard the transfer.


We encourage you to contact us as provided below should you have a privacy-related complaint. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact the ICO – Information Commissioner’s Office that we recognize as our independent supervisory authority. Through this third-party dispute resolution provider, we have committed to cooperating and complying with the information and advice provided by an informal panel of data protection authorities in the European Economic Area in relation to unresolved complaints. You may also contact your local data protection authority within the European Economic Area (as applicable) for unresolved complaints.


Contact A-List Influence for assistance by sending an email to the following address: connect@a-listinfluence.com


8. Your rights

A-List Influence will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data collected is used for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy and that such Personal Data is correct and up to date.


Individuals located in certain countries, including the European Economic Area, have certain statutory rights in relation to their personal data. Subject to any exemptions provided by law, you may have the right to request access to Information, as well as to seek to update, delete or correct this Information. Your request and choices may be limited in certain cases: for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal information about another person, or if you ask to delete information which we or your administrator are permitted by law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep.


To the extent that A-List Influence’s processing of your Personal Data is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation, A-List Influence relies on its legitimate interests, described above, to process your data. A-List Influence may also process Other Information that constitutes your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes and you have a right to object to A-List Influence’s use of your Personal Data for this purpose at any time.


A-List Influence may deny access or erasure to Personal Data in limited circumstances, defined by applicable laws and regulations.


Access and update your information: You will have the right to access or modify Personal Data and set communication preferences or object to the sending of marketing communications from A-List Influence by following the instructions available within each marketing communication received from A-List Influence. If you cannot use the tools, contact A-List Influence for assistance by sending an email to the following address: connect@a-listinfluence.com


Request that we stop using your information: In some cases, you may ask us to stop accessing, storing, using and otherwise processing your information where you believe we don’t have the appropriate rights to do so. For example, if you believe a submission or request was created for you without your permission or you are no longer interested in A-List Influence services, you can request that we delete your contact information as provided in this policy. Where you gave us consent to use your information for a limited purpose, you can contact us to withdraw that consent, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place at the time. You can also opt-out of our use of your information for marketing purposes by contacting us, as provided below. When you make such requests, we may need time to investigate and facilitate your request. If there is a delay or dispute as to whether we have the right to continue using your information, we will restrict any further use of your information until the request is honoured or the dispute is resolved. contact A-List Influence for assistance by sending an email to the following address: connect@a-listinfluence.com


Opt-out of communications: You may opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us by using the unsubscribe link within each marketing email, or by contacting us as provided below to have your contact information removed from our email lists. Even after you opt-out from receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive transactional messages from us regarding our Services if you are an active customer. contact A-List Influence for assistance by sending an email to the following address: connect@a-listinfluence.com


Delete your information: You may ask us to delete information we retain about you. Please note, however, that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, to complete transactions or to comply with our legal obligations. Contact A-List Influence for assistance by sending an email to the following address: connect@a-listinfluence.com


Data portability: Data portability is the ability to obtain some of your information in a format you can move from one service provider to another. Depending on the context, this applies to some of your information, but not to all your information. Should you request it, we will provide you with an electronic file of your basic account information. Contact A-List Influence for assistance by sending an email to the following address: connect@a-listinfluence.com

9. Data security

A-List Influence undertakes to ensure the protection and security of Personal Data that You choose to communicate, in order to ensure the confidentiality of Your Personal Data and prevent Your Personal Data from being distorted, damaged, destroyed or disclosed to unauthorized parties.


A-List Influence maintains reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. As part of those safeguards, A-List Influence employs sophisticated technology designed to protect Personal Data during its transmission and prevent transmission errors or unauthorized acts of third parties. However, while A-List Influence strives to protect Your Personal Data, considering the inevitable risks of data transmission over the internet, A-List Influence cannot guarantee full protection against any error occurring during the course of Personal Data transmission which is beyond A-List Influence’s reasonable control.


Since all Personal Data is confidential, access is limited to employees, contractors, and agents of A-List Influence who have a need to know such data in carrying out their tasks. All the people who have access to Your Personal Data are bound by a duty of confidentiality and subject to disciplinary actions and/or other sanctions if they fail to meet these obligations.


However, it is important for You to exercise caution to prevent unauthorized access to Your Personal Data. You are responsible for the confidentiality of Your password and information appearing on Your account.

10. Third-party links

The Websites might offer links to third party websites not controlled by A-List Influence or its subsidiaries which may be of interest to You.


A-List Influence does not exercise any control over the content of third-party websites or the practices of these third parties relating to the protection of Personal Data that they might collect and are thus not in the control of A-List Influence. Consequently, A-List Influence declines all liability for the content of third-party websites or the practices of these third parties concerning the protection of Personal Data.


It is, therefore, Your responsibility to inform yourself of the privacy policies of these third parties.

11. Dispute resolution

Although A-List Influence has put in place reasonable safeguards to protect Personal Data, we recognize that there is no method of transmitting or storing Personal Data that is completely secure.


However, A-List Influence is committed to ensuring the privacy of Personal Data: if You have a reason to believe that the security of Your Personal Data has been compromised or misused, You should contact A-List Influence via the following address: connect@a-listinfluence.com


A-List Influence will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints regarding use and disclosure of Personal Data in accordance with the principles contained in this Privacy Policy.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

A-List Influence may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Laws, regulations and industry standards evolve, which may make those changes necessary, or we may make changes to our business. We will post the changes to this page and encourage you to review our Privacy Policy to stay informed. If we make changes that materially alter your privacy rights, A-List Influence will provide additional notice, such as via email or notification through the Services. If you disagree with the changes to this Privacy Policy, you should deactivate your Services account.

13. Contact

For any additional questions concerning this Privacy Policy, to opt-out of receiving information from A-List Influence or any request for rectification, completion, update, or deletion of Your Personal Data You may send an email to the following email address: connect@a-listinfluence.com

©2022 A-List Influence. All Rights Reserved.